Aircraft Lien Primer for Virginia’s Aviation Businesses
[…] 2. Virginia’s “Hanger Keepers” Lien
Two statutes in Virginia’s codebook permit the keeper of a hanger or tie-down to file a lien for unpaid “storage, alteration or repair” of an aircraft.
First, Virginia Code § 43-32 provides that “Every keeper of a livery stable, hanger, tie-down or marina” shall have a lien on an aircraft for “towing, storage, recovery, keeping, supporting, and care thereof”; and also allows the hanger owner to retain possession of the aircraft until the debt is paid.”
Virgina Code § 43.34.1 also permits a hanger keeper to obtain a lien for storage fees, but it also allows for a lien for the costs of “alteration or repair” that the hanger-keeper may be owed.
Under these statutes, the claim of lien must be filed “within 120 days after completion of alterations or repair or accrual of storage charges.”
It is important to note that neither of these statutes extend to any other types of services except those specifically listed. They do not include things such as liens for unpaid fuel charges or other kinds of services that are not storage, alterations, or repairs.