Aircraft Lien Primer for Virginia’s Aviation Businesses
[…] This type of lien requires that the airport operator contact the FAA to confirm that identity of the owner or last owner, conduct a complete title search to confirm ownership, and then give that owner 30 days’ notice and the opportunity to pay before a title can be obtained or the aircraft can be sold.
This type of lien only applies to public-use airport owners and to the costs incurred by the airport for airport use charges and fees, transportation, storage, and removal of the aircraft.
Is there any risk in filing a lien against an aircraft owner who hasn’t paid me?
Under Virginia Code § 18.2-213.2, “Any person who maliciously files a lien or encumbrance in a public record against the real or personal property of another, knowing that such lien or encumbrance is false, is guilty of a Class 5 felony.”